Can An Entity Be Covered by the Texas Medical Records Privacy Act and Not by HIPAA?
[…] 2. Comes into possession of protected health information;
  3. Obtains or stores protected health information under this chapter; or
  4. Is an employee, agent, or contractor of a person described by Paragraph (1), (2), or (3) insofar as the employee, agent, or contractor creates, receives, obtains, maintains, uses, or transmits protected health information.

Entities defined as "covered entities" by the TMRPA must comply with the TMRPA. The TMRPA also notes, at Section 181.004, that entities that HIPAA defines as "covered entities," must comply with HIPAA: Per Section 181.004 of the TMRPA, “A covered entity, as that term is defined by 45 C.F.R. Section 160.103, shall comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and Privacy Standards.”

Is it Possible for an Entity to be Regulated by the TMRPA and Not by HIPAA?

Yes.


Not every entity defined as a covered entity by the TMRPA is automatically a covered entity as defined by HIPAA.